UIowa saxophonists have garnered high recognition through competitions, recordings as well as concert appearances.

2016
MTNA Young Artist Solo Competition 
José Barrientos (MA), state winner

​MTNA Chamber Music Competition
ICON Saxophone Quartet, state winner
2015
MTNA Young Artist Solo Competition
José Barrientos (MA), national finalist
 
2014
2014 Adolphe Sax International Saxophone Competition
Selected for live round:
Yi Chen (DMA)
John Cummins (DMA)
Dennis Kwok (BM)
Hantao Li (DMA)
Kyoung Chun Yoo (BM)

MTNA Young Artist Solo Competition
James Skretta (DMA), national winner

MTNA Senior Solo Competition
Stephanie Lai (BM), national 3rd


 
2013
Yamaha Young Performing Artists National Competition
Dennis Kwok (BM, sophomore), winner
Calvin Wong (BM, junior), honorable mention

NASA Region 3 Undergraduate Solo Competitions
Case Yoo (BM, junior), runner-up
Dennis Kwok (BM, sophomore), honorable mention
Calvin Wong (BM, junior), honorable mention

MTNA Chamber Music Competition
Pelegon Quartet, division winner 
(Jess Voigt, soprano; James Skretta, alto; Elena Pedersen, tenor; Andrew Allen, baritone)
 
2012
MTNA Young Artist Solo Competition
Nathan Bogert (DMA), winner

NASA National Solo Competition
Nathan Bogert (DMA), winner

MTNA Chamber Music Competition
Harmonia Quartet, division winner 
(Nathan Bogert, soprano; Kaelah Caldwell, alto; John Hallberg, tenor; James Skretta, baritone)
 
2010
NASA National Solo Competition
Stephen Page (DMA), winner
Nathan Bogert (MA), 2nd place

NASA National Quartet Competition
Axius Quartet, 2nd place 
(Stephen Page, soprano; Colin Young, alto; Ryan Smith, tenor; Nathan Bogert, baritone)

Adolphe Sax International Saxophone Competition
Stephen Page (DMA), semi-finalist (12 out of 160)

Fischoff International Chamber Music Competition
Axius Quartet, silver medal 
2009
MTNA Young Artist Solo Competition
Stephen Page (DMA), 2nd place

Eastern Connecticut Symphony Instrumental Competition
Stephen Page (DMA), winner
2005
MTNA Young Artist Solo Competition
2nd place

MTNA Chamber Music Competition
Quartet, division winner 
Final, 2nd place